Privacy policy

When you use our website, we collect and use information about you that can be used to adapt and improve our contents. Below you can read more about which information is collected, what the purpose is, and which third parties have access to the information.

1. What is personal information

Personal information is any information relating to you that can be used to identify you. When you use our website, we collect and use such information. That happens when you access content on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us via chat or create an account.

2. Processing personal information

We process your information in various ways and for different purposes. Below you can read more about how your personal information is processed.

Visitors on the website

Purpose
When you use our website we collect and process information about your usage with the purpose of compiling statistics and targeted advertising.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible website we can, and to ensure that our website is kept secure. We consider the interests pursued by the processing, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
We will collect a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests).

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
The information will be retained for the period of time that is allowed under the applicable law, and we will delete the information when it is no longer needed. Information collected for statistical purposes is stored for 26 weeks (182 days), after which they are automatically deleted.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Signing up for webinar

Purpose
When you sign up for a webinar we collect and process personal information with the purpose of enabling you to participate in the webinar you sign up for, and with the purpose of sending notifications in connection to the webinar.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is considered under the fact that you have shared your personal information in order to sign up for the webinar, and that the processing does not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms.

Types of personal information
We will collect name, e-mail and IP-number.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection. If the webinar is held in cooperation with any third party the personal information can be passed on this third party. It will typically be name and email address.

Period of storage
The information is stored until the webinar and will be deleted immediately – and 3 months at the latest – after the webinar is terminated.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

Receiving our newsletter

Purpose
When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect and process personal information with the purpose of providing our newsletter.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis for processing is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing us. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter.

Types of personal information
We will collect name, e-mail and IP-number.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information will not be disclosed outside the company but will be made available to data processors. We only use data processors inside the EU/EEA or in countries that can give your information adequate level of data protection.

Period of storage
Oplysningerne opbevares så længe du er skrevet op til at modtage vores nyhedsbrev. Er det ikke muligt at levere e-mails til din konto forbeholder vi os retten til at slette din e-mail.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use personal information for automated individual decisions.

3. Security

We have adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure, that your personal information is not subject to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise unlawfully processed.

4. Period of storage

The information is stored for as long as is allowed in accordance with applicable law, and is erased, when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the character of the information and the bases of storage.

Read more under section 1 “Processing personal information”.

5. Recipients of personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a series of rights regarding the processing of your personal information. These rights entail that you can be provided information on what personal information we have on you, and that you under certain circumstances can have this information deleted.
If you wish to assert your rights please contact us via e-mail at hello@privacyboozt.com. We will then contact you with regards to which rights you wish to assert and to verify your identity.

Read more under section 1 “Processing personal information”.

6. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a series of rights regarding the processing of your personal information. These rights entail that you can be provided information on what personal information we have on you, and that you under certain circumstances can have this information deleted.
If you wish to assert your rights please contact us via e-mail at hello@privacyboozt.com. We will then contact you with regards to which rights you wish to assert and to verify your identity.

Right of access
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data etc.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. However, the information can still be used for other legitimate purposes.

Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning yourself.

Right to erasure
You have the right to have certain personal information erased. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal information. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal information, but not use it.

Right to data portability
The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse your personal information for their own purposes across different services. The right only applies to information you have provided to us. You have the right to have obtain information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to not be profiled
You have the right not to be profiled, unless it is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract.

Right to withdraw consent
If the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal information you are welcome to contact us at hello@privacyboozt.com.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information, you can lodge a complaint to or contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). You can also always take a matter regarding the processing of personal information to court.

PrivacyBoozt ved Wired Relations ApS
Scandiagade 25
2450 København SV
Email: hello@privacyboozt.com

Crediting: Minecookies.org

Last updated August 2020